Institute gives service awards to 121 employees, 45 retirees, and 4 posthumous awards

Institute gives service awards to 121 employees, 45 retirees, and 4 posthumous awards

by Christine Godinez Ortega

For their loyalty and continuous service to the Institute, 121 MSU-IIT employees will receive various awards during this year’s 46th Charter Day on July 12, 2014 at the Gymnasium.

46th Charter Anniversary - MSU-IIT

The Service Award is given to those who have served from ten to 15 years; the Molave Award for those who have served 20 years; the Tindalo Award for those who have served 25 years; the Kamagong Award for those who have served 30 years; the Magkono Award for those who have served 35 years, and the Ruby Award for those who have served 40 years.

Prof. Elmer Nacua, Acting Head of the Human Resource Management Division (HRMD) said that one of the criteria in determining the awards is that the length of “continuous, unbroken service of the employees should be correct” and should match the records kept in the Office of the Institute Secretary and those in the HRMD’s.

Nacua said the service and other awards were first given out during the term of the former Chancellor Dr. Camar A. Umpa. At present, the Institute has a total of 834 employees.

46th Charter Anniversary - MSU-IIT (Pamana Awards)

Other awards include the Pamana Awards in recognition of the employees who have recently retired and the Posthumous Awards. -Christine Godinez Ortega for OC-OPI

Below is the complete list of awardees this year released by the HRMD:

 NAMEOFFICENumber of Years
1AMBE, ALOHA MAY H.SCS10
2AMBE, CHRISTOPHER E.CSM-CHEM10
3ARTES, ROSALIO  JR.  G.CSM-MATH10
4BUAN, AMELIA T.CED-SME10
5CAGAANAN, JUDITH S.CASS-ENG10
6CONFESOR, MARK NOLAN P.CSM-PHYS10
7DIVINA, CARL IAN, L.CASHIER10
8GABILLA, CYRUS G.SCS10
9GOMEZ, RIZALINA G.CED-PROFED10
10IJAN, MELBA B.CASS-F-L10
11LARGO, MARTINO L.PPD-MRS10
12LAVILLES, RABBY Q.SCS10
13LEE, JOHN ALAN D.CED-ITE10
14LOABLE, WILFREDA O.CBAA10
15MAG-ASO, ANGELI V.CSM-BIOSCI10
16MEDINA, BENJAMIN JR.  D.OVCRE10
17NAPOLES, MICHAEL ART R.CED-ITE10
18PANTORILLA, CHEM R.CASS-F-L10
19PEÑOLA, JEAN GRACIELA E.CASS-ENG10
20QUILAB, MARINA G.CASS-F-L10
21QUIMQUE, MARK TRISTAN J.CSM-CHEM10
22REVELO, RIZZA E.CASS-ENG10
23SOMBILON, PHOEBE A.CSM10
24TEATRO,  CELYN J.CASS-HIST10
25ALANGO, ISMAEL B.PERSONNEL15
26AROGANCIA, DENNIS C.CSM-PHYS15
27BALOLONG, LYDIA T.SUPPLY15
28BANDING, ARNOLD L.PURCHASING15
29BENITEZ, JULIUS V.CSM-MATH15
30DAHILOG, COLUMBUS B.SET-RAC15
31DIRAMPATAN, NORODIN P.PPD-MRS15
32DUMANJUG, CHARLOTTE F.CSM-MATH15
33GOC-ONG, GINA D.IASU15
34LAGARE, EMMANUEL M.SCS15
35LAURENTE, SERGIO JR. P.PPD-MRS15
36MALABANAN, CENIE V.SCS15
37OSABEL, ASTERIO A.PPD-MRS15
38POLESTICO, DAISY LOU L.CSM-MATH15
39RIVERO, HENRY I.CSM-BIOSCI15
40SARANGANI, MUSANIP A.ADMISSION15
41TAMPUS, ANNIELYN D.CSM-BIOSCI15
42USMAN, AIDA M.COE-STAFF15
43ABARCA, ROGELIO J.PPD-MRS20
44ACASO, GRACE G.CLINIC20
45ACUT, WARLITA C.SET-AUET20
46ANIES, OLIVE S.CSM-BIOSCI20
47BANAAG, ROSANNE G.PERSONNEL20
48CAÑEDO, MAY A.CED-SME20
49CASTILLO, EMMANUEL O.PURCHASING20
50DEL PUERTO, ROGELIO O.PPD-MRS20
51DIDA-AGUN, NORAIMA M.ACCOUNT20
52GARCIA, YOLANDA P.CED-HTE20
53GONZALES, SHEILA G.CSM-STAFF20
54MALAWANI, COBRA R.ADMISSION20
55MANUBAG, DARWIN J.CASS-P-SCI20
56MONTEFALCON, ELIZABETH C.PURCHASING20
57MONTERDE, CAROLINA B.PERSONNEL20
58MOSQUEDA, ALMA DONNA L.OVCAA20
59NANO, ROGELIO P.PPD-DIR20
60PALMA, EMMANUEL F.PPD-DIR20
61PALMERO, FE C.CASS-STAFF20
62REGALADO, MANOLITA O.CASS-HIST20
63REQUINO, ROQUE B.SET-IACET20
64ROMERO, JAIME F.PPD-DIR20
65SIABOC, RAUL L.PPD-DIR20
66TARRANZA, VICTORIA A.IDS-S.& M.20
67TEVES, FRANCO G.CSM-BIOSCI20
68ALCOPRA, ARLYN R.CEDUC25
69ALMEDA, MA. CECILIA V.CSM-CHEM25
70ANANGGO, SAAKIA A.DSA25
71CARANDANG, VERONICA P.LIBRARY25
72DEQUIT, CHRISTY G.MILO25
73ESTOPEREZ, NOEL R.CENGG25
74HALIM, MYRNA C.LIBRARY25
75HASSAN, SHORAIDA U.CHANCELLOR25
76MABAIT, GERARDO C.MILO25
77MALALUAN, ROBERTO M.COE-DCHET25
78PADRO, RENE JOSE J.CASS-P-SCI25
79PAMAONG, LIZA  B.IDS-LSS25
80SUMALPONG, MIGUEL D.CHANCELLOR25
81TIOSEN, REYNALDO B.CASS-F-L25
82VALENCIA, LILIAN T.OVCRE25
83BLASCO, MARY JANE P.IDS-LSS30
84BOBONGA, ELENA M.CASS-STAFF30
85ESTRADA, IRENE A.OVCRE30
86SAMSON, JESUSIMA V.CSM-CHEM30
87SAYADI, SAHIRIN S.SET-CIVIL30
88TARE, CAROLINA M.CSM-STAFF30
89USMAN, PALAWAN D.IDS-STAFF30
90USMAN, SALAMONA E.ACCOUNT30
91ADAZA, TERESITA A.PERSONNEL35
92ALI, MONAWIRA A.SUPPLY35
93AMANTIAD, ZALDY R.SET-CIVIL35
94BOKINGO, JULITA W.CBAA35
95BONGABONG, ESTERLITA C.PPD-MRS35
96CORONA, GODOFREDO L.SET-RSD35
97CREENCIA, EVELYN C.CSM-CHEM35
98DAGUISONAN, SIGFREDO C.SIS35
99DEIPARINE, EDWIN O.SET-DMET35
100GALUCAN, ROLANDO L.SCS35
101GIPULAN, MELITA M.CASHIER35
102IGNACIO, EDGAR W.CSM35
103LUMONTOD, BLANCHE E.COMPUTER35
104MAGNETICO, JUDITH A.CED-HTE35
105NUÑEZA, OLGA M.CSM-BIOSCI35
106PAQUINGAN, MARIO A.SIS35
107PENDANG, DANILO C.SIS35
108PINZON, LUNESA C.CSM-CHEM35
109RACINES, ROMERITA G.ACCOUNT35
110SANCHEZ, BERNABE Q.SET-RAC35
111VARGAS, AURORA F.MILO35
112ABAN, JOY A.CASHIER40
113BAENA, MELECITA G.CASS-HIST40
114BRACAMONTE, NIMFA L.CASS-SOC40
115CONDRADO, ROBERTO F.SET-DMET40
116ENGLIS, FRANCISCO A.CASS-PHILO40
117JUMAWID, DOMINICO JR.  B.OVCAA40
118LAHOYLAHOY, MYRNA E.CED-SME40
119RUBEN, AVELINO R.PPD-DIR40
120SALGADO, GEOFFREY G.CASS-HIST40
121SOMBILON, VIRGINIA A.CED-SME40

FOR PAMANA AWARD

 NameRetirement Date
1Abreu, Estrella G.1/1/2014
2Agad, Balbina S.4/11/2014
3Ampatua, Tagoranao M.4/6/2014
4Apao, Carmelito V.11/5/2013
5Baena, Melecita G.7/1/2014
6BAGUIO, CAROLINA B.6/1/2014
7Boniao, Rosie E.6/1/2014
8Bracamonte, James P.1/3/2014
9Bucad, Marzania M.1/2/2014
10Calio, Gloria L.11/1/2013
11Capangpangan, Mario B.6/1/2014
12Chiu, Josephine U.6/1/2014
13Clavano, Senen L.1/2/2014
14Darunday, Ciriaco Jr.  A.6/1/2014
15Dela Peña, Rogelio S.6/1/2014
16Delmo, Elizabeth G.11/4/2013
17Diao, Virginia V.11/1/2013
18Dimamay, Wilfredo A.7/1/2014
19Enezario, Paz A.8/18/2013
20Gallaza, Alice A.4/1/2014
21Gamolo, Nerio D.6/1/2014
22Gerodias, Renato P.7/22/2013
23Gonzaga, Rosalina M.8/8/2013
24Gonzales, Remegio B.1/1/2014
25Limbaco, Napoleon P.7/14/2013
26Loable, Wilfreda O.6/9/2014
27Lopez, Julieta B.7/1/2014
28Marohombsar, Myrna M.12/27/2013
29Martinez, Miguel S.6/1/2014
30Migrino , Benjamin Jr. A.10/2/2013
31Mostrales, Daniel S.6/2/2014
32Oliveros, Hilarion G.10/21/2013
33Paderanga, Lydie D.9/21/2013
34Palma, Isaias T.1/12/2014
35Pastrano, Wilfredo S1/18/2014
36Patilan, Erlinda A.2/1/2014
37Pendang, Danilo C.5/31/2014
38Pinzon, Jeremy V.11/7/2013
39Plesa, Jessica D.6/1/2014
40Punsalan, Miguela T12/25/2013
41Salise, Lina D.12/13/2013
42Saloma, Mariano Jr.  T.12/30/2013
43Semorlan, Teresita P.2/9/2014
44Villanueva, Emmanuel C.2/10/2014
45Yee, Grace B.6/1/2014

FOR POSTHUMOUS AWARD

 NameDate
1Calsado, Quirico M.10/9/2013
2Orcajo, Marcela A.3/25/2014
3Denorog, Joselito M.1/22/2014
4Arquiza, Rene Antonio A.10/24/2013

Topics : charter day  awards

Ambassador Mac Arthur Corsino is 46th Charter Day Speaker

Ambassador Mac Arthur Corsino is 46th Charter Day Speaker

by Christine Godinez Ortega

Philippine Ambassador MacArthur F. Corsino is this year’s Charter Day Speaker.

Mac Arthur Corsino - MSU-IIT Charter Day Speaker - 2014
Ambassador MacArthur F. Corsino and wife Bernadette

Corsino’s last post as Philippine Ambassador was in Cuba, the Dominican Republic, Jamaica, Haiti and the Bahamas. He was also a former Philippine Consul General to Oman, Bangladesh, Turkey, and Washington D.C.

He finished his undergraduate and graduate courses in education at Silliman University. He later taught Political Science and became Head of the Southeast Asian Studies Program at Silliman while working as Editor for the Negros Chronicle in Dumaguete City.

As a Fullbright Hayes scholar, he took his doctorate in Political Science at the Northern Illinois University (NIU) where he received a Graduate Honor Fellowship, and the NIU Maryanov Award as Most Outstanding Graduate in Political Science in 1977; and his Post Graduate Fellowship at the Center for International Affairs at Harvard University.

He became the Executive Director of the Philippine Conference at the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University and received a Research Fellowship at the Institute of Southeast Asian Studies in Singapore. He conducted Professorial lectures in Silliman and on Public Administration at the UP Diliman.

In 1976, he received a Ph.D. Dissertation Award from the International Studies Association; the Silliman University Outstanding Sillimanian Award in 2009; the Dipolog City Centennial Pangadlaw Award in 2011; and, the Distinguished Service Award from the Department of Foreign Affairs in 2012.

As a DFA official, he attended international conferences, meetings and programs as Philippine representative to the US and Canada, Belgium, France, Finland, Turkey, Cyprus, China, Japan, Bangladesh, Sabah, Cambodia, Malaysia, Oman, Muscat, Jamaica, Haiti, the Bahamas, the Dominican Republic, Cuba and in the Philippines. Throughout his academic and diplomatic career, he has addressed a total of 19 universities and colleges.

Aside from his address during the 46th Charter Day Program on July 12, 2014 at the Gym, he will give a short lecture on nationalism in the Caribbean countries before the Departments of Political Science and History, College of Arts & Social Sciences at the Institute Boardroom on July 11, 2014. – Christine Godinez Ortega for OC-OPI


The Ambassador and his wife visiting Philippine troops as part of the UN Peacekeeping force in Haiti.

Photo credit: Photos from Barry Schrader’s column, DeKalb, Illinois

Topics : charter day